CAC RCA
1869 - 1937
Portrait of Joseph Verville
fusain sur papier
signé et daté
17 x 11 3/4 po, 43.2 x 29.8 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 4 688 $
PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Montreal
Starting in 1907, Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté began to depict French-Canadian rural inhabitants, specifically from the Arthabaska region. Along with other artists such as Horatio Walker, Alfred Laliberté and Clarence Gagnon, Suzor-Côté sought to document and celebrate the humble and hard-working “habitant.” Thanks to their shared origin, he was able to connect deeply and genuinely with his subjects, making his portrayals authentic and sensitive. Another drawing in sanguine of Joseph Verville titled Père Verville is dated 1911 and is part of the collection of the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec (catalogue #1934.54).
https://collections.mnbaq.org/fr/oeuvre/600000484 .