1930 - 2019
CPR Pier and Marine Building
impression pigmentaire d’archive, 1953
au verso signé, titré et édition 13/20
30 x 20 po, 76.2 x 50.8 cm
Estimation : 6 000 $ - 8 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 5 000 $
PROVENANCE
Equinox Gallery, Vancouver
Acquis du susmentionné par la collection privée actuelle, Vancouver
Grant Arnold et Michael Turner, Fred Herzog : Vancouver Photographs, Vancouver Art Gallery, 2007, essai de Michael Turner, pages 139 à 141, reproduit pages 35 et 139
Claudia Gochmann et. al., Fred Herzog : Photographies, 2011, reproduit, non paginé
Vancouver Art Gallery, Fred Herzog : Vancouver Photographs, du 25 janvier au 13 mai 2007
In his essay in Fred Herzog: Vancouver Photographs, for the artist’s 2007 Vancouver Art Gallery exhibition, Michael Turner writes:
As its title suggests, “CPR Pier and Marine Building” is a record of two events: a ship, under which the camera is standing, docking at the same moment the fog parts to reveal one of our city’s greatest landmarks, the Marine Building. Achieving this confluence would be an easy accomplishment today, with computers, but to Herzog it was serendipity.…
But the dominant structure in “CPR Pier and Marine Building” is the chain of embarkment/disembarkment stations in the foreground. Like the fog that once haunted our city, these stations were everywhere, only to be replaced by containers, which arrived around the same time construction began on Granville Mall.