1951 -
Seal River Crossing
sculpture en bronze sur une base en marbre
signé et édition
13 3/4 x 15 3/8 x 39 3/8 po, 35 x 39 x 100 cm
Estimation : 2 000 $ - 3 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 17 500 $
PROVENANCE
Important Private Estate, Vancouver Island
Peter Sawatzky, Art Gallery of Southwestern Manitoba, 1996, reproduced pages 12 - 13, listed page 28
Art Gallery of Southwestern Manitoba, Peter Sawatzky, October 10 - November 30, 1996
A large version of this sculpture is on display between the Richardson Building and the Fairmont Hotel at Portage Avenue and Main Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba. It was commissioned by James Richardson & Sons, Limited in 2007
in celebration of their 150th Anniversary in Canadian business.