Heure de fermeture prévue : jeudi, 28 novembre 2024 | 16h00 HE
Prochaine enchère: 12 000 $ CAD

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 13 novembre 2024 | 04h 29m 04s

LOT 614

CM PNIAI RCA WS
1935 - 2024

Blue Eyed Bird
acrylique sur lin, 2011
signé et au verso titré et inscrit avec le titre de la série « Banff Revolution 2012 »
30 x 30 po, 76.2 x 76.2 cm

Estimation : 15 000 $ - 20 000 $ CAD

Exposition à : Heffel Calgary - 220 Manning Road NE, Unit 1080

PROVENANCE
Janvier Gallery, Cold Lake
Acquis auprès du susmentionné par une collection privée, Edmonton, 2011
Par filiation à la collection privée actuelle, Alberta

Greg A. Hill et al., Alex Janvier : Modern Indigenous Master, Musée des beaux-arts du Canada, 2016, pages 21 et 22, une œuvre similaire intitulée I Remember reproduite à la page 62 et à l’intérieur de la quatrième de couverture

Blue Eyed Bird is an exceptional mature example of Alex Janvier’s signature abstract calligraphic line–style paintings. In the National Gallery of Canada’s 2016 exhibition catalogue, Greg Hill described Janvier’s works as follows:

“A Janvier work can be an exploration of medium, subject, light, emotion, recollection or history. It may range in scope form a cellular micro, macro or interstellar perspective. It may be expressive or restrained. It may be abstract, representational or both. It is always in some way related to the Land—is, in fact, generated by it…”

Beginning in the 1970s, Janvier began creating paintings in the circular format. Hill notes that Janvier’s circle forms “can be explained as a metaphorical reference to the land and the cyclical quality of natural processes—life-death-life, light-dark-light, the seasons.”