LOT DETAILS

This session is closed for bidding.
Current bid: $15,000 CAD
Bidding History
Paddle # Date Amount
26367 14-May-2020 02:00:03 PM $15,000

LOT h106

ARCA
1934 - 2003
Canadian

casein on paper, 1964
signed
16 x 20 in, 40.6 x 50.8 cm

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000 CAD

Sold for: $18,750

Preview at: Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal- by appointment only

PROVENANCE
Estate of the Artist
Galerie Roger Bellemare, Montreal
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal
Private Collection, Montreal

EXHIBITED
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal, Coups de cœur - 1er état / 20 Years of Collecting Modern Art, January 28 - March 7, 2009

Charles Gagnon is part of a generation of Quebec artists who were drawn to New York rather than Paris in their search for the roots of new styles of painting. Aware of the contemporary creations arising south of the border, Gagnon found a very personal way to produce art that flirted with both expressionism and minimalism. In the late 1960s he resolved this dilemma in favour of the latter. Gagnon created numerous works on paper, notably with the use of casein, a medium that greatly resembles gouache. His caseins produced between 1962 and 1964 are very rich and accomplished, and similar to the oils from the same period for which they probably served as inspiration if not studies. This work perfectly illustrates Gagnon’s most accomplished style of painting, dancing between minimalism and gestural spontaneity; between nervous tension and control in the treatment of the surfaces. Gagnon is perhaps the most “American” of all Quebec artists.

Charles Gagnon fait partie de cette génération d’artistes du Québec qui s’est tournée vers New York plutôt que Paris dans sa quête des racines de la peinture nouvelle. Très au fait de la création contemporaine au sud de la frontière, il a trouvé une manière très personnelle de produire des œuvres qui flirtaient entre l’expressionnisme et le minimalisme. Dilemme qu’il va résoudre à la fin des années 1960 en faveur de ce dernier mouvement. Il a fait de nombreuses œuvres sur papier, notamment en utilisant la caséine, matériau qui se rapproche beaucoup de la gouache. Les caséines des années 1962 à 1964 sont très riches, achevées, et à l’image des huiles de la même époque pour lesquelles elles ont probablement servi de matière à réflexion, sinon de maquettes. Cette œuvre très maîtrisée illustre bien le style le plus achevé en peinture de Charles Gagnon, valse entre minimalisme et spontanéité du geste, nervosité de l’application et contrôle des surfaces. Gagnon est peut-être le plus « Américain » des artistes du Québec.

The Buyer is hereby advised to read fully the Terms and Conditions of Business and Catalogue Terms, including our Galerie Simon Blais HO2 Sale Notice and any Addendum or Erratum specific to the Galerie Simon Blais HO2 auction.

Par la présente, l’acheteur est avisé que les Modalités et conditions de vente ainsi que les Termes du catalogue, y compris l’Avis de vente HO2 à la Galerie Simon Blais et les addendas ou erratas spécifiques à la vente aux enchères HO2 menée avec la Galerie Simon Blais, doivent être lus en entier.

All prices are in Canadian Dollars

Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.