LOT DETAILS

This session is closed for bidding.
Bidding History
Paddle # Date Amount
There are currently no bids for this lot

LOT h113

AANFM RCA
1923 - 1999
Canadian

Tableau pour Dominique
acrylic on canvas
signed and dated 1969 and on verso signed, titled and dated mars 1969
60 x 30 in, 152.4 x 76.2 cm

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000 CAD

Sold for: $12,500

Preview at: Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal- by appointment only

PROVENANCE
A gift from the Artist to his daughter
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal

EXHIBITED
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal, Jean McEwen - La séduction de l'acrylique, September 12 - October 13, 2012
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal, Espaces optiques, March 19 - May 2, 2020

Veuillez noter: cette œuvre n'est pas encadrée.

Because he had the habit of applying oil paint with his bare hands since 1955, McEwen developed a health condition that forced him to stop painting in 1964. He began sharing a studio building with Charles Gagnon and Yves Gaucher in 1965 and they introduced him a new medium - acrylic paint. From 1965 to 1970, McEwen worked exclusively with this new medium, to the dismay of his dealers and collectors. These overlooked canvases have only recently been recognized for their quality and sheer beauty. Using both the brush and roller as his peers were doing, he created fantastic compositions that were the most ‘’hard-edged’’ he had ever produced. He was even able to recreate the “pentimento” process - normally achieved using oil paint – to create the effect of numerous under-layers. These acrylic paintings share the same delicate and almost sensual aspects of large watercolours.

Comme l’artiste avait l’habitude d’appliquer la peinture à l’huile à mains nues depuis 1955, McEwen développa un problème de santé qui le forçat à interrompre sa production artistique en 1964. Il dû arrêter de peindre dans son petit studio chez lui, jusqu’à ce qu’il trouva un nouvel atelier en 1965 dans un édifice partagé avec ses amis Charles Gagnon et Yves Gaucher qui l’introduisirent à un nouveau médium : l’acrylique. De 1965 à 1970, McEwen travailla exclusivement avec ce nouveau médium au désarroi de ses galeristes et de ses collectionneurs. Ces toiles longtemps oubliées ont récemment été reconnues pour leur qualité et leur beauté. En utilisant le pinceau et le rouleau, comme ses pairs le faisaient, il créa des compositions fantastiques, les plus « hard-edge » de sa carrière. Il était même capable de recréer le procédé de « pentimento », une technique de peinture à l’huile, pour créer l’illusion de plusieurs couches de couleurs. Ces œuvres à l’acrylique ont la même délicatesse et la sensualité qu’ont ses grandes aquarelles.

The Buyer is hereby advised to read fully the Terms and Conditions of Business and Catalogue Terms, including our Galerie Simon Blais HO2 Sale Notice and any Addendum or Erratum specific to the Galerie Simon Blais HO2 auction.

Par la présente, l’acheteur est avisé que les Modalités et conditions de vente ainsi que les Termes du catalogue, y compris l’Avis de vente HO2 à la Galerie Simon Blais et les addendas ou erratas spécifiques à la vente aux enchères HO2 menée avec la Galerie Simon Blais, doivent être lus en entier.

All prices are in Canadian Dollars

Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.