LOT DETAILS

This session is closed for bidding.
Current bid: $18,000 CAD
Bidding History
Paddle # Date Amount
38921 14-May-2020 09:09:15 AM $18,000

LOT h110

AANFM RCA
1923 - 1999
Canadian

Espace minuté de vert et bleu
oil on canvas
signed and dated 1982 and on verso titled and inscribed ''Moore Gallery''
60 x 40 in, 152.4 x 101.6 cm

Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000 CAD

Sold for: $22,500

Preview at: Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal- by appointment only

PROVENANCE
Moore Gallery Ltd., Hamilton
AGO Art Rental Service, Toronto
Private Collection, Quebec
Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal

Jean McEwen rarely painted canvases demonstrating the effect of diluted pigments as in his watercolours, as successfully as this one. Indeed, he mastered the medium of watercolour and practiced it continuously since the 1940s. Here, the colours are soft, and like his watercolours from the same series, the artist dared to make the coloured matter almost disappear to make place for the illusion of colour and the very idea of composition. McEwen often said that while looking at a successful artwork, one must first feel an emotion and a poetic charge. Here, the emotion is at its peak. The choice of diluted colours and their more or less organized distribution on both sides of the central column leaves room for interpretation. The delicate hand-application of oil paint adds to this magnificent composition.

L’artiste a rarement peint de toiles démontrant un effet de dilution des pigments, comme dans ses aquarelles, aussi bien que dans celle-ci. En effet, il maîtrisait la technique de l’aquarelle et l’a pratiquée de façon continue depuis les années 1940. La couleur est ici ténue, et comme dans les aquarelles de la même série (1981) l’artiste porte l’audace jusqu’à quasiment faire disparaître la matière colorée au profit de l’illusion de la couleur et de l’idée seule de la composition. Jean McEwen disait toujours que devant une œuvre réussie on devait d’abord ressentir une émotion et une charge poétique. Ici, cette émotion est portée à son comble et le choix des couleurs diluées et leur distribution plus ou moins organisée de part et d’autre de la colonne centrale laissent libre place à l’interprétation du sujet. La délicate application de l’huile à main nue sert magnifiquement cette composition « à fleur de peau ».

The Buyer is hereby advised to read fully the Terms and Conditions of Business and Catalogue Terms, including our Galerie Simon Blais HO2 Sale Notice and any Addendum or Erratum specific to the Galerie Simon Blais HO2 auction.

Par la présente, l’acheteur est avisé que les Modalités et conditions de vente ainsi que les Termes du catalogue, y compris l’Avis de vente HO2 à la Galerie Simon Blais et les addendas ou erratas spécifiques à la vente aux enchères HO2 menée avec la Galerie Simon Blais, doivent être lus en entier.

All prices are in Canadian Dollars

Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.