ARCA SCA
1805 - 1881
Montreal, Harbor Scene
aquarelle sur papier
signé et inscrit et au verso titré
8 1/4 x 12 1/4 po, 21 x 31.1 cm
Estimation : 6 000 $ - 8 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 25 000 $
PROVENANCE
Continental Galleries of Fine Art, Montreal
On verso inscribed: "James Duncan (1806 - 1880), a resident of Montreal who made a number of works with sketches, watercolors, paintings, etc. in Canada from 1832 to 1850, many of the Upper and Lower Canada. He was Treasurer of the Montreal Society of Art in 1847."