encre et aquarelle sur papier
signé et daté et au verso titré et inscrit
9 1/2 x 12 1/2 po, 24.1 x 31.8 cm
Estimation : 25 000 $ - 35 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 46 250 $
PROVENANCE
Galerie Albert Loeb, Paris
Galerie Dresdnere, Toronto
Private Collection, Quebec
Yseult Riopelle, Catalogue raisonné de Jean Paul Riopelle, Tome 1, 1939 - 1953, 1999, reproduced page 275 and listed page 415
This elegant watercolour by Jean Paul Riopelle was executed in 1948, the same year the Refus global manifesto was published. At the time, Riopelle had already established himself in the Parisian artistic scene, since moving there a year prior. The surface of Sans titre is covered with an earthy palette of orange, chartreuse, green and brown. A complex web-like network of sharp, calligraphic black lines is arranged atop this colourful background, resulting in an organic and dynamic whole. The pictorial surface of the work is remarkably expressive, and invites our eye to dance across it. Riopelle’s energy is palpable through his ample strokes and tangled colours and lines.